Privacy


At stylechapel the privacy and security of our customer details is very important to us. This privacy statement sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide when you visit this site. So whilst it looks like the mother of all pages, it’s worth having a read. It’s all fairly standard stuff but we’ve chucked in the odd gag to liven things up a bit. Enjoy…
 
If we need to change this statement for whatever reason, we’ll update this page. You can check back from time to time to ensure that you’re happy with any amendments or addendums. This policy is effective from 1 January 2011.
 
Data protection
We comply with the Data Protection Act of 1998 and will not share any personal information without your consent. If you have any queries about our privacy statement, please email us.
 
Stylechapel’s privacy commitment
We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes, such as supporting and enhancing our relationship with you. We only share your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. You may contact us at any time with any privacy questions or concerns and to see the personal information you have given us or to request a correction.
 
Consent
Your use of the stylechapel website and any disclosure of personal information to us during your visit signifies your consent to us collecting and using that information in accordance with this privacy statement. In other words, by using the site, you agree to these terms.
 
Information about you
When you register with us, we’ll ask for information such as your name, email and postal address, and contact details. We keep a record of this so we can recognise you as a registered customer, pass on the correct details with your order, and ensure that you are happy with the service you receive.
 
We keep a record of any purchase you make. This means we can deal more quickly with any queries or problems you may have, and also so we can ensure that any information we send to you (such as unmissable offers and the latest products) is something you’ll genuinely be interested in.
 
We also keep a record of all emails you send us, so we can track any problems or concerns you've had. We hope you never have a problem or concern but, you know, just in case.
 
If you would like to revise the information you have provided to us, or feel that what we have on record is incorrect, you can update it at any time by emailing us or by writing to us at Stylechapel, 42 Rugby Place, Brighton, East Sussex BN2 5JA.
 
We may also use cookies. No, not the ones that go with a nice cuppa around your mid morning break. These are… well, read on and you’ll find out.
 
How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive (how polite). If you agree, it helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. At stylechapel we use two types of browser cookie:

Cart cookies
Stylechapel is an online store, and as such uses cookies that are essential to the process of online purchasing, e.g. to remember and update items placed in your shopping cart, and to calculate your total charges at checkout, including your shipping costs. By using our website we assume that you agree to the use of these cart cookies. They are used to facilitate online purchasing and for no other reason. No data about you is ever supplied or sold to a third party.

Tracking cookies
We do use Google Analytics tracking code to measure our website's popularity and the behaviour of our website visitors. This information is used to improve our customer experience, and to better inform our promotional efforts and special offers for the benefit of our customers. By using our website we assume that you accept this common measurement method for website statistics. Again, no data about you is ever supplied or sold to a third party.

However, you may disable these tracking cookies in your browser at any time. Important note: You may disable or delete the Google Analytics tracking cookie, but if you wish to buy online from us, you must not disable the Stylechapel shopping cart cookie.

How to unsubscribe
If you don’t want to receive any further email messages from us, please click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email or contact us.
 
If you never wish to be contacted by stylechapel.com by post, email or otherwise please let us know here.
 
Do we share information?
No we don’t.
We do not sell your personal information to others. And that’s a promise.
 
Our website is hosted by a third party – Shopify in the US. They keep your information secure and do not use it for any other purpose except when you visit stylechapel. Just to reiterate we don't store any card data.
 
If we believe that your use of this site is unlawful or damaging to others, we reserve the right to disclose the information we have obtained about you to prevent, remedy or take action in relation to such conduct. Some people look like butter wouldn’t melt but, these days, you can never be too careful.
 
Copyright and Trade Marks
All materials on this site are the copyright of stylechapel or are reproduced with permission from other copyright owners. All rights are reserved. No materials may be copied, modified, published, broadcast or otherwise distributed without the prior written permission of stylechapel.
 
For information on obtaining permission to reproduce or translate stylechapel’s copyright material, please contact us.

Links to other websites
Our site may contain links to other sites that we think will be of interest to you. Feel free to click through and have a browse. However, once you have used one of these links to leave our site, we don’t have any control over where you go next. And so we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. Those sites aren’t governed by this privacy statement. Which is why we recommend that you exercise caution and look at their privacy statement before letting rip with your credit card or personal details. It’s common sense really.