Privacy


This statement has been updated in light of the GDPR which comes into effect on 25 May 2018.

What customer information do we hold?
In terms of the type of information we hold, this includes your name, address, email address, phone number and your stylechapel order history. We do not retain or have access to your credit or debit card information, or any of your payment details.

How did we get your customer data?
We have been in business since May 2011. We relaunched stylechapel in June 2016 (using Shopify as our new website provider) and, at that point, we asked customers to re-activate their accounts. We receive customer data in a couple of ways.
1. If you place an order on our website and set up an account, we will need your name, address, email address and delivery details.
2. If you sign up for our newsletter on our website, in which case only your email address and name are requested. When you sign up, we have a double opt-in process in place and you can unsubscribe at any time, via a link at the end of every email.

How do we use your information?
We use your information to process and despatch orders. We use it to communicate with you to say: your order has been received; your order has been despatched; and (if you have signed up for our newsletter) to inform you of new products or special offers. The only person who has access to this information is Raphael Chapell, owner of stylechapel.

How can you remove your email or delete your customer account?
You can unsubscribe at any time from stylechapel marketing emails (there is an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email) or you can unsubscribe here. If you would like to be removed as a customer, then simply send us an email and we’ll delete your records.

Data access request:
If you would like to see the data we hold on you – which is your name, address, phone number and your order history – send us an email requesting your personal data and we will respond within five working days. We do not store or have access to passwords or credit card information.

Who we work with:

Shopify:
The stylechapel website is hosted with a company called Shopify – an e-commerce platform. They are fully GDPR compliant. So, if you want to delete your personal information, Raphael Chapell (owner of stylechapel) controls that data and will remove any data associated with your account. Again, the only information stored is your name, address, email and phone number if supplied. We do not store payment details, they are transferred encrypted every time from the customer's checkout to our banking partner.

Mailchimp:
We use Mailchimp to create and send our customer marketing newsletters only (not our order and despatch emails). The only information stored with Mailchimp is customer email addresses and the only person who has access to it is Raphael Chapell, owner of stylechapel. Mailchimp has an EU and US Privacy Shield certification. They are also fully GDPR compliant. You can unsubscribe to our marketing emails at the bottom of any email you receive. Or you can email us and we will remove your details from the newsletter mailing list.

Last updated May 2018.

_____________________________________________________________________

At stylechapel the privacy and security of our customer details is very important to us. This privacy statement sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide when you visit this site. So while it looks like the mother of all pages, it’s worth having a read. It’s all fairly standard stuff but we’ve chucked in the odd gag to liven things up a bit. Enjoy…
 
Data protection
We comply with the Data Protection Act of 1998 and will not share any personal information without your consent. If you have any queries about our privacy statement, please email us.
 
Stylechapel’s privacy commitment
We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We will only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes, such as supporting and enhancing our relationship with you. We only share your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws (see the updated notes on GDPR at the start of this page). You may contact us at any time with any privacy questions or concerns and to see the personal information you have given us or to request a correction/removal.
 
Consent
Your use of the stylechapel website and any disclosure of personal information to us during your visit signifies your consent to us collecting and using that information in accordance with this privacy statement. In other words, by using the site, you agree to these terms.
 
Information about you
When you register with us, we’ll ask for information such as your name, email and postal address, and contact details. We keep a record of this so we can recognise you as a registered customer, pass on the correct details with your order, and ensure that you are happy with the service you receive.
 
We keep a record of any purchase you make. This means we can deal more quickly with any queries or problems you may have.
 
We also keep a record of all emails you send us, so we can track any problems or concerns you've had. We hope you never have a problem or concern but, you know, just in case.
 
If you would like to revise the information you have provided to us, or feel that what we have on record is incorrect, you can update it at any time by emailing us or by writing to us at Stylechapel, 42 Rugby Place, Brighton, East Sussex BN2 5JA.
 
We may also use cookies. No, not the ones that go with a nice cuppa around your mid-morning break. These are… well, read on and you’ll find out.
 
How we use cookies
A cookie is a small amount of information that's downloaded to your computer or device when you visit certain websites. We use a number of different cookies, including necessary, functional, performance and targeting cookies. They make your browsing experience better by allowing this website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another.

What cookies do we use and why?
Some cookies are necessary to allow you to browse our website, use its features, and access secure areas. The use of these cookies is essential for the site to work, and we do not use these cookies to collect personal information about you. For example, we use user-input cookies for the duration of a session to keep track of a customer’s input when filling in forms that span several pages.

We also use functional cookies to remember choices you’ve made or information you’ve provided, such as your username, language, or the region you are in. This allows us to tailor your website experience specifically to your preferences. For example, authentication cookies are functional cookies that are used for the duration of a session (or persistent, if you agree to the “remember me” function) to allow users to authenticate themselves on subsequent visits or to gain access to authorised content across pages.

The functional cookies we use include:
User-centric security cookies to detect authentication abuses for a limited persistent duration, like repeated failed login attempts. These cookies are set for the specific task of increasing the security of the service.
Load balancing session cookies are used for the duration of the session to identify the same server in the pool in order for the load balancer to redirect user requests appropriately.
User interface customisation persistent cookies are used to store a user’s preference across our web pages.

We use performance cookies to collect information about how you use our website and how often. These cookies only gather information for statistical purposes and do not gather any information that can personally identify you. However, because these cookies are not strictly necessary for the use of our website, we require your consent to use them. The performance cookies we use include:
First party analytics cookies – We use these to estimate the number of unique visitors, to improve our website and to detect the most searched for words in search engines that lead to a webpage. These cookies are not used to target you with online marketing. We use these cookies to learn how our website is performing and make relevant improvements to improve your browsing experience.
We also use Google Analytics to help measure how users interact with our website content. These cookies “remember” what our users have done on previous pages and how they’ve interacted with the website.

We do not use third-party advertising cookies.

How to unsubscribe
If you don’t want to receive any further email messages from us, please click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email or contact us.
 
Do we share information?
No we don’t. No data about you is ever supplied or sold to a third party.
We do not sell your personal information to others. And that’s a promise.
 
Our website is hosted by a third party – Shopify. They keep your information secure and do not use it for any other purpose except when you visit stylechapel. Just to reiterate, neither stylechapel or Shopify store any credit card/payment data.
 
If we believe that your use of this site is unlawful or damaging to others, we reserve the right to disclose the information we have obtained about you to prevent, remedy or take action in relation to such conduct. Some people look like butter wouldn’t melt but, these days, you can never be too careful.
 
Copyright and Trade Marks
All materials on this site are the copyright of stylechapel or are reproduced with permission from other copyright owners. All rights are reserved. No materials may be copied, modified, published, broadcast or otherwise distributed without the prior written permission of stylechapel. For information on obtaining permission to reproduce or translate stylechapel’s copyright material, please contact us.